7th Grade Math Problems

+2 votes
Question 3: Area of a circular table is 154 square feet. What is the radius and diameter of the table.
 
asked Jul 2, 2013 in Algebra by smith ~Rookie~ (159 points)
    

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Solution:
 
Given
Area of the circular table (A) = 154 square feet
 
Let 'r' be the radius and 'd' be the diameter of the circle
 
Use the formula,
 
A = ∏ r2
 
=> 154 = 22/7 * r2
 
=> 154 x 7/22 = r2
 
 => 7 x 7 = r2 
 
=> r = 7
 
and d = 2 r = 2 x 7 = 14
 
=> Radius of circular table = 7 feet
 
and diameter = 14 feet.
 
Usually students find Grade 7 Math entirely different from whatever they had learned in lower grades. Mathematics in 7th grade becomes more descriptive and illustrative. It contains axioms and theorems. It contains concepts which if mastered, are quite useful in higher studies.
answered Jul 2, 2013 by answermachine ~Rookie~ (120 points)
edited Jul 18, 2013 by answermachine
0 votes

Area of a circular table is 154 square feet. Area of circle is pi*r^2.

So, 154 = 22/7 * r^2

r^2 = 154*7/22

r^2 = 49

r = 7 feet <= Radius

Diameter = 2*r = 2*7 = 14 feet

answered Dec 12, 2013 by SubjectTeachers1 ~Rookie~ (90 points)