How can the effects of droughts be avoided in the future?

+1 vote
asked Jan 3, 2012 in Geography by anonymous
    

2 Answers

+1 vote
Droughts are caused by lack of preciptitation, which is caused by lack of moisture and due to variations in the air pressure.  Droughts are not something we have control over, as mentioned b4 global warming may have some cause in current weather patterns, however this has yet to be proven.  The best we can do in case of a drought is to conserve water.
answered Jan 3, 2012 by Joey33 ~Expert~ (1,216 points)
0 votes
Droughts are almost inevitable at the current rate due to disruptions of the natural environment from pollution and other causes of global warming.
answered Jan 3, 2012 by pokemonmaster ~Expert~ (3,856 points)



...