Explain the plum-pudding model of the atom.

+2 votes
asked May 11, 2012 in General Chemistry by Gummmys ~Expert~ (1,105 points)
    

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
The model was used by J. J. Thomson to explain the structure of the atom.  Basicaclly, Thomson compared this model with a blue berry muffin, in this model the blue berries represented the electrons and the muffin is the charged sphere.
answered May 11, 2012 by awesome ~Expert~ (1,479 points)
selected May 11, 2012 by Gummmys
+1 vote
not totally relevant, but the plum-pudding model was eventually disproved by Rutherford, in his gold foil experiment.
answered May 11, 2012 by yoshi ~Expert~ (919 points)