Suppose you have collected grasshoppers from a field and brought them back to the lab to breed in a controlled environment. You are carefully controlling environmental variables and you want to study allelic differences. What is the broad sense heritability (H2) if VA = 0.5?

0 votes

  

0.5

  

0

  

There is not enough information to calculate H2.

  

1

 

asked Jun 24, 2013 in Genetics by GeneX ~Top Expert~ (7,947 points)
    

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
1
answered Jun 24, 2013 by GeneX ~Top Expert~ (7,947 points)
0 votes
There is not enough information to calculate H2
answered Mar 3 by Revathy (60 points)