Which statement about reabsorption in an insect's hindgut is FALSE?

+2 votes



The pumps and channels involved are activated in response to osmotic stress.


Na+/K+-ATPase pumps in the basolateral membrane are involved in ion reabsorption.


Reabsorption of water is caused by osmotic gradients created by ion pumps.


The process is not particularly selective.


asked Dec 31, 2012 in Biology by anonymous

2 Answers

+1 vote


The process is not particularly selective.


answered Dec 31, 2012 by Panda ~Expert~ (1,557 points)
0 votes
it not basolateral i kno its selctive but in quest it says its not so theres ur answer....also becuase im doing this for my online bio homework too since i alrdy got this wrong the and the process is not selective was right answer
answered Mar 27, 2013 by anonymous