Find the direction of the magnetic field acting on the positively charged particle moving in the various situations shown in the figure below if the direction of the magnetic force acting on it is as indicated.

+4 votes

Find the direction of the magnetic field acting on the positively charged particle moving in the various situations shown in the figure below if the direction of the magnetic force acting on it is as indicated.

image
(a)  

(b)  

(c) 
asked Feb 10, 2012 in Physics by Joey33 ~Expert~ (1,216 points)
    

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

This is solved using the right hand rule, where the fingers point in direction of the electric field, the thumb points to the direction of the particle, and the force is wherever direction the palm is pointing to.  (*note this only applies for positive particles, if the particle is negative, than the direction would be the opposite of that achieved using right hand rule)

since these are all positive particles, then the right hand rule applies normally, resulting in:

a. into the page

b. to the right

c. downward

answered Feb 15, 2012 by kirby ~Expert~ (3,020 points)
edited Mar 31, 2012 by kirby
0 votes
use the right hand rule when solving for this. Your fingers point in the direction of the electric field and the thumb points to the direction of the particle.

1) into the page

2) toward the right

3) downward
answered Apr 23, 2012 by HalWaple (60 points)



...