Determine the initial direction of the deflection of charged particles as they enter the magnetic fields shown in the figure below

+5 votes

Determine the initial direction of the deflection of charged particles as they enter the magnetic fields shown in the figure below.

image
Figure (a) 
Figure (b) 
Figure (c) 
Figure (d) 

 

asked Feb 10, 2012 in Physics by Joey33 ~Expert~ (1,216 points)
    

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
a) up

B) out of the page

c) no deflection

d) to the left
answered Feb 15, 2012 by malkeener ~Rookie~ (90 points)
selected Feb 15, 2012 by Joey33
+3 votes
This is solved using the right hand rule, where the fingers point in direction of the electric field, the thumb points to the direction of the particle, and the force is wherever direction the palm is pointing to.  (*not this only applies for positive particles, if the particle is negative, than the direction would be the opposite of that achieved using right hand rule)
answered Feb 15, 2012 by kirby ~Expert~ (3,020 points)
what if there is different angle involved?