How were blues songs transmitted in the early 1900s?

0 votes
asked May 11, 2015 in Music by FLoops ~Expert~ (2,117 points)
    

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
 
Orally, without any formal notation.
answered May 11, 2015 by FLoops ~Expert~ (2,117 points)
0 votes

As blues music was heard and consumed by white folks, it became more aware of its own meaning. It also had to somehow hide that meaning, that was not compatible with the values of white society. You can use this best essay writing service for any future writing work.

answered Sep 11, 2015 by Melvinchunter (60 points)
0 votes

The Blues began as a particular type of Black folk music that was first heard around the plantations of north-western Mississippi at the very end of the 19th century. It originated in the area known as the Delta, the flat plain between the Yazoo and Mississippi rivers, over the next few years. It was further disseminated throughout the Southern States over the first two decades of the new century by travelling shows and wandering songsters. You can visit this website to know more about writing works.

answered Dec 9, 2015 by Chrisatorain (60 points)



...