Which of these musical features does Frédéric Chopin use in his Mazurka in B-Flat Major, Op. 7, No. 1?

0 votes
asked Apr 12, 2015 in Music by FLoops ~Expert~ (2,117 points)
    

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

 

Homophony (with an occasional drone bass).

answered Apr 12, 2015 by FLoops ~Expert~ (2,117 points)
0 votes

The first Mazurka in the set is in B-flat major and has a time signature of 3/4. It also has the tempo marking: Vivo e risoluto (Tempo:=160).

This Mazurka has the form of a rondo. The refrain, of unconventional design, thrusts its way upwards, swinging and swaggering, before falling back down in a delicate scherzando. The first of the two episodes, the one in F major, is a kujawiak.

answered Feb 12 by PapersOwl ~Rookie~ (70 points)