Which of the following statements about vertebrate Hox genes is true?

+1 vote

 

 

asked Nov 19, 2013 in Genetics by eminemisdope (11 points)
    

2 Answers

+3 votes

Hox genes are expressed in an anterior-to-posterior pattern that corresponds to the chromosomal position of the genes within the Hox cluster.

answered Nov 19, 2013 by Ytwsa ~Expert~ (1,092 points)
+1 vote

Hox genes are expressed in an anterior-to-posterior pattern that corresponds to the chromosomal position of the genes within the Hox cluster.

answered Nov 24, 2014 by nn ~Rookie~ (80 points)