What is the mechanism by which the nanos protein regulates early embryogenesis in Drosophila?

+1 vote

 

What is the mechanism by which the nanos protein regulates early embryogenesis in Drosophila?

 

asked Nov 19, 2013 in Genetics by eminemisdope (11 points)
    

2 Answers

+1 vote
It represses translation of hunchback mRNA.
answered Nov 23, 2014 by Peach (65 points)
reshown Apr 12, 2015 by pokemonmaster
+1 vote

It represses translation of hunchback mRNA.

answered Nov 24, 2014 by nn ~Rookie~ (80 points)



...