In the Ames Test, the appearance of his+ revertants in the presence of a non-mutagenic control compound indicates that _______.

+1 vote

 

 

asked Nov 22, 2012 in Genetics by GeneX ~Top Expert~ (7,947 points)
    
Some of the reversion mutations are not caused by the mutagen being tested
-Correct. His+ revertants on the control plate are the result of spontaneous mutation.

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

some of the reversion mutations are spontaneous

answered Nov 22, 2012 by GeneX ~Top Expert~ (7,947 points)
selected Apr 30, 2013 by iPost
0 votes
Some of the reversion mutations are not caused by the mutagen being tested
-Correct. His+ revertants on the control plate are the result of spontaneous mutation.
answered Nov 22, 2014 by xxserberusxx ~Rookie~ (113 points)