8-2(-2--5)squared

+2 votes
asked Jan 7, 2012 in Mathematics by anonymous
    

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

= 8-2(3)^2

= 8-2(9)

= 8-18

= -10

answered Apr 6, 2012 by Kist Nus ~Expert~ (641 points)
selected Apr 6, 2012 by pokemonmaster
+2 votes
Remember to follow orders of operations. so solve whats in the parentheses first, (answer is 3) now square this, so 9, now times -2, so -18, now 8-18= 10. Hope this helps.
answered Jan 7, 2012 by kirby ~Expert~ (3,020 points)



...