In music, what does a legato mean?

+1 vote
asked Jul 10, 2013 in Music by nancimadsen (46 points)
reshown Aug 11, 2013 by pokemonmaster

3 Answers

+1 vote
Legato means smooth and connected
answered Jul 11, 2013 by Roar3215 ~Expert~ (1,318 points)
0 votes

to play the series of notes smoothly and connecting them all

answered Jul 22, 2013 by Shapid (60 points)
0 votes
A legato creates a smooth, slurred effect on notes, leaving no audible spaces between them. The symbol for legato is a curved line written above or below a series of notes (depending on their location on the staff), and connects two or more notes of different pitch.
answered Feb 14, 2015 by SofieJeremiassen (60 points)